The Japan Times - Decline in North Sea puffins causes concern

EUR -
AED 4.180966
AFN 72.281788
ALL 94.236629
AMD 419.464886
ANG 2.038011
AOA 1043.819048
ARS 1674.139709
AUD 1.645771
AWG 2.050358
AZN 1.938024
BAM 1.956569
BBD 2.297093
BDT 140.115077
BGN 1.924725
BHD 0.429183
BIF 3397.817884
BMD 1.138297
BND 1.477481
BOB 7.898105
BRL 5.91698
BSD 1.140543
BTN 107.984447
BWP 15.509096
BYN 3.203259
BYR 22310.629991
BZD 2.293802
CAD 1.616895
CDF 2582.796654
CHF 0.921679
CLF 0.026434
CLP 1040.369583
CNY 7.729612
CNH 7.735482
COP 3903.802483
CRC 517.396563
CUC 1.138297
CUP 30.164882
CVE 110.308361
CZK 24.214945
DJF 202.297724
DKK 7.475103
DOP 66.755361
DZD 152.103828
EGP 56.581581
ERN 17.074462
ETB 183.875471
FJD 2.553997
FKP 0.859276
GBP 0.862062
GEL 3.010836
GGP 0.859276
GHS 12.802032
GIP 0.859276
GMD 83.095791
GNF 9993.44542
GTQ 8.70142
GYD 238.613796
HKD 8.925334
HNL 30.514861
HRK 7.535648
HTG 149.118616
HUF 355.672343
IDR 20440.976432
ILS 3.410704
IMP 0.859276
INR 108.284533
IQD 1494.087304
IRR 1565158.992122
ISK 143.983202
JEP 0.859276
JMD 179.529782
JOD 0.807046
JPY 183.842978
KES 147.352771
KGS 99.544494
KHR 4577.377071
KMF 490.606213
KPW 1024.468102
KRW 1743.518623
KWD 0.351689
KYD 0.950474
KZT 554.788079
LAK 25256.928139
LBP 102133.84736
LKR 381.589998
LRD 207.571593
LSL 18.807593
LTL 3.361096
LVL 0.688544
LYD 7.318845
MAD 10.674696
MDL 20.078893
MGA 4764.873004
MKD 61.650549
MMK 2389.727291
MNT 4073.966585
MOP 9.210521
MRU 45.300414
MUR 54.593053
MVR 17.598261
MWK 1977.668706
MXN 19.986343
MYR 4.712889
MZN 72.737681
NAD 18.807593
NGN 1558.436413
NIO 41.966496
NOK 11.109465
NPR 172.774156
NZD 2.005811
OMR 0.437659
PAB 1.140548
PEN 3.860718
PGK 5.001988
PHP 70.050556
PKR 317.20809
PLN 4.280255
PYG 6952.702468
QAR 4.157634
RON 5.247437
RSD 117.380119
RUB 84.803037
RWF 1672.550109
SAR 4.274638
SBD 9.180415
SCR 15.236117
SDG 683.551122
SEK 11.087478
SGD 1.475465
SHP 0.849854
SLE 28.172588
SLL 23869.532518
SOS 651.853371
SRD 42.666816
STD 23560.458971
STN 24.50845
SVC 9.979923
SYP 125.818405
SZL 18.801391
THB 37.825158
TJS 10.578358
TMT 3.995424
TND 3.376027
TOP 2.740748
TRY 52.895655
TTD 7.744044
TWD 36.076858
TZS 2988.02854
UAH 51.196925
UGX 4174.640992
USD 1.138297
UYU 45.747983
UZS 13703.386606
VES 702.176169
VND 29965.680332
VUV 135.182527
WST 3.137518
XAF 656.212065
XAG 0.018479
XAU 0.000277
XCD 3.076306
XCG 2.055508
XDR 0.816121
XOF 656.212065
XPF 119.331742
YER 271.65506
ZAR 18.800009
ZMK 10246.030928
ZMW 20.460043
ZWL 366.531314
  • RBGPF

    -0.2700

    60.34

    -0.45%

  • CMSC

    -0.0500

    22.11

    -0.23%

  • BTI

    1.8400

    60.74

    +3.03%

  • CMSD

    -0.1200

    21.96

    -0.55%

  • GSK

    1.3300

    52.07

    +2.55%

  • NGG

    0.6000

    81.57

    +0.74%

  • BP

    -0.4500

    39.33

    -1.14%

  • RYCEF

    0.2300

    18.63

    +1.23%

  • AZN

    4.5900

    181.02

    +2.54%

  • RELX

    0.3800

    31.21

    +1.22%

  • RIO

    -3.7800

    95.58

    -3.95%

  • BCE

    0.3900

    23.04

    +1.69%

  • JRI

    -0.0200

    12.63

    -0.16%

  • VOD

    -0.0700

    14.05

    -0.5%

  • BCC

    -0.7400

    71.8

    -1.03%

Decline in North Sea puffins causes concern
Decline in North Sea puffins causes concern / Photo: Andy Buchanan - AFP

Decline in North Sea puffins causes concern

The Isle of May, off Scotland's east coast, is home to one of the UK's biggest colonies of seabirds. Some 200,000 birds, from kittiwakes to guillemots can flock to the rocky outcrop at the height of the breeding season.

Text size:

But conservationists are concerned about dwindling numbers of one of the island's most distinctive visitors -- the Atlantic puffin.

"The population was really booming in the 80s and 90s and then suddenly, a crash," David Steel, a manager at the nature reserve, told AFP.

"We lost nearly 30 percent of all puffins in the mid-2000s and since then the population has slowly increased but nothing compared to what it used to be."

Just over 50 miles (80 kilometres) down the coast on the Farne Islands, off Northumberland in northeast England, there are similar concerns.

In both places, global warming, high winds, rains, coastal erosion, pollution and overfishing of its favoured food -- sand eels -- is being blamed for dwindling numbers.

"Climate change is having a big effect with prey items in the sea," affecting sand eels which feed on plankton in the North Sea, said Steel.

"The plankton is moving north as the sea temperature increases. So if there are less sand eels the puffins are going to struggle."

- Census -

On a meadow on one of the Farne Islands, rangers slowly slide their arms into narrow sandy burrows, searching for signs of nesting pairs of puffins, which are known locally as "tommy noddies".

"Quite often you will get a bit of a nip, which is a good sign because it means then that the burrow is occupied," said one of the rangers, Rosie Parsons.

In 2015, the International Union for the Conservation of Nature gave puffins "vulnerable" status, after large declines over much of their European range.

Rising sea temperatures have caused sand eels to move north to cooler waters, forcing the birds to follow but where more extreme weather can be fatal for them.

The traditional enemies of puffins, which grow to just under 30 centimetres (one foot) tall and weigh around 450 grams (around a pound), are seagulls and seals.

Puffins mate for life and lay a single egg in April or May.

Due to their low reproductive rate, populations can take decades to recover from a sudden knock.

A full puffin census is being carried out on the Farne Islands and the Isle of May this year.

Concerns were raised last year when a limited count recorded 36,211 breeding pairs across four of the Farne Islands compared to 42,474 pairs in 2018.

Puffin numbers on the islands peaked at 55,674 pairs in 2003 before a sudden crash to 36,835 in 2008 a due to an extremely low number of sand eels.

Zoologist Richard Bevan, from Newcastle University, hopes the resumed annual count will provide a more accurate estimate of puffins on the islands.

"Up until 2018 surveys were done on the Farnes every five years, which means you don't know what's happening in the four years in between," he told AFP.

Before 2018, teams of researchers would check every burrow they came across on an island and form an estimate from that.

The university then found a way to subsample to form an accurate estimate of the population. This has sped up the count and made the task far less arduous.

- Concern -

Measuring puffin numbers is difficult, said Bevan.

Sometimes it will be easy to spot one of the birds, returning to nests with a sand eel clamped in its beak, but puffins are often underground.

"Often the only way to do it is to stick your arm into a burrow and check," he said.

The 2022 census will give scientists a picture of how the puffin population is being affected by factors such as climate change and local changes in sand eel availability, Bevan says.

"Looking at the data, it is worrying to see that over the last four years we have seen a downward trend," he says.

"However, these are data for a short time period and compared to the population counts in the early 1990s they are still reasonable numbers."

Although there is not an immediate danger of the puffins becoming extinct, the fact that their numbers are falling "triggers concern".

"With a declining population you have to keep your eye on it to make sure that doesn't continue," he said.

"If it does continue we have to be aware of the factors that contribute to it and how we can ameliorate those."

S.Ogawa--JT